GeForce RTX 3080 LHR on Beam — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

46.00 H/s · BeamHashIII · network 52.68 KH/s. A GeForce RTX 3080 LHR solo mining Beam (BEAM) has about 456 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 19.2 hours for the full 25.0000 BEAM reward.

GeForce RTX 3080 LHR on Beam — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR on Beam (BEAM) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate46.00 H/s on BeamHashIIINominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw250 W (0.18 H/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)0.23 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost0.41 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (6.0 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-0.18 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.038 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)0.0133 USD per BEAMDirect electricity expense to produce 1 BEAM
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~19.2 hoursPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 52.68 KH/s

Can you solo mine Beam with a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR?

Yes — a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR (46.00 H/s) can solo mine Beam (BEAM) via a solo pool. At Beam's 52.68 KH/s BeamHashIII network that is about 456 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 19.2 hours, for the full 25.0000 BEAM block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Beam

The GeForce RTX 3080 LHR is categorized in the Mid-Range Workhorse Tier (Middle quartile hashrate offering solid pool mining throughput with moderate solo variance.). Among all 8 tracked models on Beam, it ranks #3 in electrical efficiency (0.18 H/W) and #5 in raw hashrate (46.00 H/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR (250 W) pulls about 6.00 kWh per day (182.6 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 0.41 USD per day (12.60 USD/month or 151 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 456.15 blocks, worth about $84.37 — you would burn roughly 2x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.038 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Beam must trade at or above 0.0133 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 0.0231 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 19.2 hours, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~2 days), cumulative electricity burned (~1 USD) will exceed the block reward value (0 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

GeForce RTX 3080 LHR Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $330–$400 (estimated market price, median $365) (Hardware price estimated). Mined against its most profitable coin instead of solo, it would pay itself back in about 599 days.

How other hardware compares on Beam

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Beam at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
GeForce RTX 409085.00 H/s10.4 hours100.00%
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti54.00 H/s16.4 hours100.00%
GeForce RTX 309052.00 H/s17.0 hours100.00%
GeForce RTX 308046.00 H/s19.2 hours100.00%
GeForce RTX 306022.00 H/s2 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

Beam's network hashrate fell 23% since 2026-09-22, from 68.45 KH/s to 52.68 KH/s — so the same rig is now 23% more likely to find a block.

Where to point a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR at Beam

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 3 solo pools for Beam with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Beam solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Each hash is an independent attempt, so block discovery is memoryless and follows an exponential distribution. The average time to a block is T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time. The chance of hitting at least one block within a period t is then given by the Poisson relation P = 1 − e^(−t/T) — the realistic probability, not a misleading linear one. For this pair: daily chance 71.32%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: GeForce RTX 3080 LHR on Beam

Can you solo mine Beam with a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR?

Yes — a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR (46.00 H/s) can solo mine Beam (BEAM) via a solo pool. At Beam's 52.68 KH/s BeamHashIII network that is about 456 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 19.2 hours, for the full 25.0000 BEAM block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is BeamHashIII ASIC-resistant, and where does the GeForce RTX 3080 LHR stand?

BeamHashIII is an ASIC-resistant GPU algorithm relying on memory bandwidth. The GeForce RTX 3080 LHR ranks #5 of 8 GPUs on Beam. It operates in the Mid-Range Tier (middle quartile), offering solid pool mining throughput with moderate solo variance.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR on Beam?

At 250 W, operating a GeForce RTX 3080 LHR consumes 6.00 kWh/day (182.6 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 0.41 USD/day (12.60 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.038 USD/kWh.

What happens if my GeForce RTX 3080 LHR encounters a severe dry spell on Beam?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 2 days, accumulating roughly 1 USD in power costs.

Alternative Mining Options for GeForce RTX 3080 LHR

Comparing solo odds, jackpot block value, and daily pool revenue across other coins minable with this rig:

CoinExpected blockBlock valuePool earnings / Day
Conceal (CCX)1.2 hours0.02 USD0.34 USD
BitcoinZ (BTCZ)3.1 hours0.08 USD0.61 USD
Aeternity (AE)8.6 hours0.22 USD0.63 USD
Firo (FIRO)12.4 hours0.26 USD0.51 USD