Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh on DGB-Scrypt — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

16.98 GH/s · Scrypt · network 11.94 TH/s. A Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh solo mining DGB-Scrypt (DGB) has about 598 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 14.7 hours for the full 247.9300 DGB reward.

Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh on DGB-Scrypt — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh on DGB-Scrypt (DGB) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate16.98 GH/s on ScryptNominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw3,570 W (4.76 MH/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)1.37 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost5.91 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (85.7 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-4.54 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.016 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)0.0146 USD per DGBDirect electricity expense to produce 1 DGB
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~14.7 hoursPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 11.94 TH/s

Can you solo mine DGB-Scrypt with a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh?

Yes — a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh (16.98 GH/s) can solo mine DGB-Scrypt (DGB) via a solo pool. At DGB-Scrypt's 11.94 TH/s Scrypt network that is about 598 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 14.7 hours, for the full 247.9300 DGB block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on DGB-Scrypt

The Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh is categorized in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (Top quartile hashrate on this network, highly competitive for regular pool revenue or realistic solo mining.). Among all 8 tracked models on DGB-Scrypt, it ranks #3 in electrical efficiency (4,755,714.29 H/W) and #2 in raw hashrate (16.98 GH/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh (3,570 W) pulls about 85.68 kWh per day (2607.9 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 5.91 USD per day (179.94 USD/month or 2,159 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 598.15 blocks, worth about $500 — you would burn roughly 4x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.016 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, DGB-Scrypt must trade at or above 0.0146 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 0.0253 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 14.7 hours, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~2 days), cumulative electricity burned (~11 USD) will exceed the block reward value (1 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $4,300–$6,000 (estimated market price, median $5,000) (Hardware price estimated). Mined against its most profitable coin instead of solo, it would pay itself back in about 5.5 years.

How other hardware compares on DGB-Scrypt

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining DGB-Scrypt at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
Bitmain Antminer L9 17.6Gh17.59 GH/s14.1 hours100.00%
Bitmain Antminer L9 16Gh16.00 GH/s15.6 hours100.00%
Bitmain Antminer L7 9500Mh9.48 GH/s1 days100.00%
Bitmain Antminer L7 9300Mh9.30 GH/s1 days100.00%
Bitmain Antminer L7 9160Mh9.17 GH/s1 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

DGB-Scrypt's network hashrate fell 16% since 2026-09-22, from 14.22 TH/s to 11.94 TH/s — so the same rig is now 16% more likely to find a block.

Where to point a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh at DGB-Scrypt

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 9 solo pools for DGB-Scrypt with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see DGB-Scrypt solo mining pools:

Latest DGB-Scrypt mining & ecosystem events

How the odds are calculated

Each hash is an independent attempt, so block discovery is memoryless and follows an exponential distribution. The average time to a block is T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time. The chance of hitting at least one block within a period t is then given by the Poisson relation P = 1 − e^(−t/T) — the realistic probability, not a misleading linear one. For this pair: daily chance 80.56%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh on DGB-Scrypt

Can you solo mine DGB-Scrypt with a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh?

Yes — a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh (16.98 GH/s) can solo mine DGB-Scrypt (DGB) via a solo pool. At DGB-Scrypt's 11.94 TH/s Scrypt network that is about 598 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 14.7 hours, for the full 247.9300 DGB block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is Scrypt ASIC-resistant, and where does the Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh stand?

Scrypt is an ASIC-dominated algorithm. The Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh delivers 16.98 GH/s (#2 of 8 models on DGB-Scrypt). It sits in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (top quartile), making it highly competitive for steady pool income and realistic solo mining.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh on DGB-Scrypt?

At 3,570 W, operating a Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh consumes 85.68 kWh/day (2607.9 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 5.91 USD/day (179.94 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.016 USD/kWh.

What happens if my Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh encounters a severe dry spell on DGB-Scrypt?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 2 days, accumulating roughly 11 USD in power costs.

Alternative Mining Options for Bitmain Antminer L9 17Gh

Comparing solo odds, jackpot block value, and daily pool revenue across other coins minable with this rig:

CoinExpected blockBlock valuePool earnings / Day
Pepecoin (PEP)85 days0.83 USD0.01 USD
Bells (BEL)100 days0.04 USD0.00 USD
Dogecoin (DOGE)117 days815 USD6.97 USD
Litecoin (LTC)262 days386 USD1.47 USD