NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ on Quai-SHA — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

2.50 TH/s · SHA-256 · network 149.55 PH/s. A NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ solo mining Quai-SHA (QUAI) has about 436 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 20.1 hours for the full 9.7800 QUAI reward.

NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ on Quai-SHA — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ on Quai-SHA (QUAI) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate2.50 TH/s on SHA-256Nominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw50 W (49.95 GH/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)0.09 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost0.08 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (1.2 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin+0.01 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.078 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)0.00710 USD per QUAIDirect electricity expense to produce 1 QUAI
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~20.1 hoursPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 149.55 PH/s

Can you solo mine Quai-SHA with a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+?

Yes — a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ (2.50 TH/s) can solo mine Quai-SHA (QUAI) via a solo pool. At Quai-SHA's 149.55 PH/s SHA-256 network that is about 436 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 20.1 hours, for the full 9.7800 QUAI block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Quai-SHA

The NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ is categorized in the Home / Solo Lottery Tier (Compact or low-power hardware optimized for decentralized solo lottery participation rather than commercial pool revenue.). Among all 9 tracked models on Quai-SHA, it ranks #8 in electrical efficiency (49,950,000,000.00 H/W) and #5 in raw hashrate (2.50 TH/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ (50 W) pulls about 1.20 kWh per day (36.5 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 0.08 USD per day (2.52 USD/month or 30 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 435.54 blocks, worth about $34.18 — expected revenue covers the power bill about 1.1x over.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.078 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Quai-SHA must trade at or above 0.00710 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 0.0123 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 20.1 hours, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~3 days), cumulative electricity burned (~0 USD) will exceed the block reward value (0 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

How other hardware compares on Quai-SHA

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Quai-SHA at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
Bitaxe NerdQaxe++4.81 TH/s10.5 hours100.00%
Bitaxe NerdQaxe2.40 TH/s20.9 hours100.00%
Bitaxe Gamma 6021.30 TH/s2 days100.00%
Bitaxe Gamma 6011.20 TH/s2 days100.00%
Bitaxe Gamma1.10 TH/s2 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

Quai-SHA's network hashrate climbed 4% since 2026-09-22, from 144.04 PH/s to 149.55 PH/s — so the same rig is now 4% less likely to find a block.

Where to point a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ at Quai-SHA

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 7 solo pools for Quai-SHA with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Quai-SHA solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Because each hash succeeds independently, finding a block is a Poisson process — there is no 'due' block, only an average rate. The mean time between blocks is T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time, and the realistic chance of at least one block over a period t is P = 1 − e^(−t/T). That is why a longer run raises your odds but never guarantees a block. For this pair: daily chance 69.65%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ on Quai-SHA

Can you solo mine Quai-SHA with a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+?

Yes — a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ (2.50 TH/s) can solo mine Quai-SHA (QUAI) via a solo pool. At Quai-SHA's 149.55 PH/s SHA-256 network that is about 436 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 20.1 hours, for the full 9.7800 QUAI block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is SHA-256 ASIC-resistant, and where does the NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ stand?

SHA-256 is an ASIC-dominated algorithm. The NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ delivers 2.50 TH/s (#5 of 9 models on Quai-SHA). It belongs to the Home / Solo Lottery Tier, built for compact, decentralized solo attempts rather than commercial pool income.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ on Quai-SHA?

At 50 W, operating a NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ consumes 1.20 kWh/day (36.5 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 0.08 USD/day (2.52 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.078 USD/kWh.

What happens if my NerdMiner NerdQaxe+ encounters a severe dry spell on Quai-SHA?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 3 days, accumulating roughly 0 USD in power costs.

Alternative Mining Options for NerdMiner NerdQaxe+

Comparing solo odds, jackpot block value, and daily pool revenue across other coins minable with this rig:

CoinExpected blockBlock valuePool earnings / Day
DGB-SHA (DGB)12 days0.84 USD0.07 USD
Fractal (FB)27 days2 USD0.09 USD
eCash (XEC)166 days12 USD0.07 USD
BitcoinCash (BCH)24.85 yr892 USD0.10 USD