FusionSilicon X7 on Dash — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

262.24 GH/s · X11 · network 3.61 PH/s. A FusionSilicon X7 solo mining Dash (DASH) has about 15 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 25 days for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) reward.

FusionSilicon X7 on Dash — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a FusionSilicon X7 on Dash (DASH) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate262.24 GH/s on X11Nominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw1,420 W (184.67 MH/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)0.82 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost2.35 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (34.1 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-1.53 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.024 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)143.9053 USD per DASHDirect electricity expense to produce 1 DASH
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~25 daysPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 3.61 PH/s

Can you solo mine Dash with a FusionSilicon X7?

Yes — a FusionSilicon X7 (262.24 GH/s) can solo mine Dash (DASH) via a solo pool. At Dash's 3.61 PH/s X11 network that is about 15 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 25 days, for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Dash

The FusionSilicon X7 is categorized in the Mid-Range Workhorse Tier (Middle quartile hashrate offering solid pool mining throughput with moderate solo variance.). Among all 14 tracked models on Dash, it ranks #4 in electrical efficiency (184,673,098.59 H/W) and #6 in raw hashrate (262.24 GH/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a FusionSilicon X7 (1,420 W) pulls about 34.08 kWh per day (1037.3 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 2.35 USD per day (71.57 USD/month or 859 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 14.56 blocks, worth about $300 — you would burn roughly 3x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.024 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Dash must trade at or above 143.91 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 250.27 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 25 days, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~75 days), cumulative electricity burned (~177 USD) will exceed the block reward value (21 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

FusionSilicon X7 Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $150–$280 (estimated market price, median $210) (Hardware price estimated).

How other hardware compares on Dash

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Dash at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
Bitmain Antminer D71.29 TH/s5 days100.00%
Spondoolies SPx36540.05 GH/s12 days100.00%
StrongU STU-U6439.47 GH/s15 days100.00%
FusionSilicon X7+319.33 GH/s21 days100.00%
Dayun Zig D147.90 GH/s137 days93.00%

How the odds have moved

Dash's network hashrate climbed 17% since 2026-09-22, from 3.07 PH/s to 3.61 PH/s — so the same rig is now 17% less likely to find a block.

Where to point a FusionSilicon X7 at Dash

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 6 solo pools for Dash with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Dash solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Because each hash succeeds independently, finding a block is a Poisson process — there is no 'due' block, only an average rate. The mean time between blocks is T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time, and the realistic chance of at least one block over a period t is P = 1 − e^(−t/T). That is why a longer run raises your odds but never guarantees a block. For this pair: daily chance 3.91%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: FusionSilicon X7 on Dash

Can you solo mine Dash with a FusionSilicon X7?

Yes — a FusionSilicon X7 (262.24 GH/s) can solo mine Dash (DASH) via a solo pool. At Dash's 3.61 PH/s X11 network that is about 15 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 25 days, for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is X11 ASIC-resistant, and where does the FusionSilicon X7 stand?

X11 is an ASIC-dominated algorithm. The FusionSilicon X7 delivers 262.24 GH/s (#6 of 14 models on Dash). It operates in the Mid-Range Tier (middle quartile), offering solid pool mining throughput with moderate solo variance.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a FusionSilicon X7 on Dash?

At 1,420 W, operating a FusionSilicon X7 consumes 34.08 kWh/day (1037.3 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 2.35 USD/day (71.57 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.024 USD/kWh.

What happens if my FusionSilicon X7 encounters a severe dry spell on Dash?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 75 days, accumulating roughly 177 USD in power costs.