StrongU STU-U6 on Dash — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

439.47 GH/s · X11 · network 3.61 PH/s. A StrongU STU-U6 solo mining Dash (DASH) has about 24 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 15 days for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) reward.

StrongU STU-U6 on Dash — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a StrongU STU-U6 on Dash (DASH) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate439.47 GH/s on X11Nominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw2,200 W (199.76 MH/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)1.37 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost3.64 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (52.8 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-2.27 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.026 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)133.0368 USD per DASHDirect electricity expense to produce 1 DASH
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~15 daysPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 3.61 PH/s

Can you solo mine Dash with a StrongU STU-U6?

Yes — a StrongU STU-U6 (439.47 GH/s) can solo mine Dash (DASH) via a solo pool. At Dash's 3.61 PH/s X11 network that is about 24 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 15 days, for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Dash

The StrongU STU-U6 is categorized in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (Top quartile hashrate on this network, highly competitive for regular pool revenue or realistic solo mining.). Among all 14 tracked models on Dash, it ranks #3 in electrical efficiency (199,760,000.00 H/W) and #4 in raw hashrate (439.47 GH/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a StrongU STU-U6 (2,200 W) pulls about 52.80 kWh per day (1607.1 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 3.64 USD per day (110.89 USD/month or 1,331 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 24.40 blocks, worth about $502 — you would burn roughly 3x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.026 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Dash must trade at or above 133.04 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 231.37 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 15 days, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~45 days), cumulative electricity burned (~163 USD) will exceed the block reward value (21 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

StrongU STU-U6 Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $60–$95 (estimated market price, median $75) (Hardware price estimated).

How other hardware compares on Dash

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Dash at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
Bitmain Antminer D91.77 TH/s4 days100.00%
Bitmain Antminer D71.29 TH/s5 days100.00%
Spondoolies SPx36540.05 GH/s12 days100.00%
FusionSilicon X7+319.33 GH/s21 days100.00%
FusionSilicon X7262.24 GH/s25 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

Dash's network hashrate climbed 17% since 2026-09-22, from 3.07 PH/s to 3.61 PH/s — so the same rig is now 17% less likely to find a block.

Where to point a StrongU STU-U6 at Dash

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 6 solo pools for Dash with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Dash solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Because each hash succeeds independently, finding a block is a Poisson process — there is no 'due' block, only an average rate. The mean time between blocks is T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time, and the realistic chance of at least one block over a period t is P = 1 − e^(−t/T). That is why a longer run raises your odds but never guarantees a block. For this pair: daily chance 6.46%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: StrongU STU-U6 on Dash

Can you solo mine Dash with a StrongU STU-U6?

Yes — a StrongU STU-U6 (439.47 GH/s) can solo mine Dash (DASH) via a solo pool. At Dash's 3.61 PH/s X11 network that is about 24 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 15 days, for the full 0.4100 DASH (≈ 21 USD) block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is X11 ASIC-resistant, and where does the StrongU STU-U6 stand?

X11 is an ASIC-dominated algorithm. The StrongU STU-U6 delivers 439.47 GH/s (#4 of 14 models on Dash). It sits in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (top quartile), making it highly competitive for steady pool income and realistic solo mining.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a StrongU STU-U6 on Dash?

At 2,200 W, operating a StrongU STU-U6 consumes 52.80 kWh/day (1607.1 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 3.64 USD/day (110.89 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.026 USD/kWh.

What happens if my StrongU STU-U6 encounters a severe dry spell on Dash?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 45 days, accumulating roughly 163 USD in power costs.