Bitmain Antminer KS5 on Kaspa — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

20.05 TH/s · kHeavyHash · network 345.35 PH/s. A Bitmain Antminer KS5 solo mining Kaspa (KAS) has about 18,320 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 28.7 min for the full 2.0602 KAS reward.

Bitmain Antminer KS5 on Kaspa — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a Bitmain Antminer KS5 on Kaspa (KAS) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate20.05 TH/s on kHeavyHashNominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw3,000 W (6.68 GH/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)3.86 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost4.97 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (72.0 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-1.11 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.054 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)0.0481 USD per KASDirect electricity expense to produce 1 KAS
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~28.7 minPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 345.35 PH/s

Can you solo mine Kaspa with a Bitmain Antminer KS5?

Yes — a Bitmain Antminer KS5 (20.05 TH/s) can solo mine Kaspa (KAS) via a solo pool. At Kaspa's 345.35 PH/s kHeavyHash network that is about 18,320 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 28.7 min, for the full 2.0602 KAS block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Kaspa

The Bitmain Antminer KS5 is categorized in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (Top quartile hashrate on this network, highly competitive for regular pool revenue or realistic solo mining.). Among all 18 tracked models on Kaspa, it ranks #2 in electrical efficiency (6,682,666,666.67 H/W) and #2 in raw hashrate (20.05 TH/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a Bitmain Antminer KS5 (3,000 W) pulls about 72.00 kWh per day (2191.5 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 4.97 USD per day (151.21 USD/month or 1,815 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 18,319.63 blocks, worth about $1,409 — you would burn roughly 1x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.054 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Kaspa must trade at or above 0.0481 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 0.0836 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 28.7 min, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~1.4 hours), cumulative electricity burned (~0 USD) will exceed the block reward value (0 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

Bitmain Antminer KS5 Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $1,410.

How other hardware compares on Kaspa

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Kaspa at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
Bitmain Antminer KS5 Pro21.06 TH/s27.3 min100.00%
Iceriver KS5M15.03 TH/s38.3 min100.00%
Iceriver KS5L12.02 TH/s47.9 min100.00%
Bitmain Antminer KS39.40 TH/s1.0 hours100.00%
Iceriver KS0 Pro199.82 GH/s2 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

Kaspa's network hashrate climbed 5% since 2026-09-22, from 329.18 PH/s to 345.35 PH/s — so the same rig is now 5% less likely to find a block.

Where to point a Bitmain Antminer KS5 at Kaspa

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 13 solo pools for Kaspa with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Kaspa solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Because each hash succeeds independently, finding a block is a Poisson process — there is no 'due' block, only an average rate. The mean time between blocks is T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time, and the realistic chance of at least one block over a period t is P = 1 − e^(−t/T). That is why a longer run raises your odds but never guarantees a block. For this pair: daily chance 100.00%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: Bitmain Antminer KS5 on Kaspa

Can you solo mine Kaspa with a Bitmain Antminer KS5?

Yes — a Bitmain Antminer KS5 (20.05 TH/s) can solo mine Kaspa (KAS) via a solo pool. At Kaspa's 345.35 PH/s kHeavyHash network that is about 18,320 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 28.7 min, for the full 2.0602 KAS block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is kHeavyHash ASIC-resistant, and where does the Bitmain Antminer KS5 stand?

kHeavyHash is an ASIC-resistant GPU algorithm relying on memory bandwidth. The Bitmain Antminer KS5 ranks #2 of 18 GPUs on Kaspa. It sits in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (top quartile), making it highly competitive for steady pool income and realistic solo mining.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a Bitmain Antminer KS5 on Kaspa?

At 3,000 W, operating a Bitmain Antminer KS5 consumes 72.00 kWh/day (2191.5 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 4.97 USD/day (151.21 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.054 USD/kWh.

What happens if my Bitmain Antminer KS5 encounters a severe dry spell on Kaspa?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 1.4 hours, accumulating roughly 0 USD in power costs.