Iceriver KS5M on Kaspa — Mining Profit, Solo Odds & Cost of Production

15.03 TH/s · kHeavyHash · network 345.35 PH/s. A Iceriver KS5M solo mining Kaspa (KAS) has about 13,734 blocks per year, i.e. an expected block roughly every 38.3 min for the full 2.0602 KAS reward.

Iceriver KS5M on Kaspa — Mining Truth Benchmark & Specifications

Consolidated PoW oracle metrics for operating a Iceriver KS5M on Kaspa (KAS) at live network difficulty and benchmark industrial electricity (0.069 USD/kWh):

Specification / MetricValueContext & Meaning
Algorithm & Hashrate15.03 TH/s on kHeavyHashNominal device hashrate
Rated Power Draw3,400 W (4.42 GH/W)Energy efficiency threshold
Daily Pool Yield (Gross)2.89 USD / dayExpected gross pool revenue at spot price
Power Consumption Cost5.63 USD / dayElectricity expense at 0.069 USD/kWh (81.6 kWh/day)
Net Daily Operating Margin-2.74 USD / dayOperational profit/loss after electricity
Operational Breakeven0.035 USD/kWhMaximum electricity tariff before negative profit
Cost of Production (@ 0.069$ kWh)0.0727 USD per KASDirect electricity expense to produce 1 KAS
Solo Discovery Expectation1 block every ~38.3 minPoisson arrival time at network hashrate 345.35 PH/s

Can you solo mine Kaspa with a Iceriver KS5M?

Yes — a Iceriver KS5M (15.03 TH/s) can solo mine Kaspa (KAS) via a solo pool. At Kaspa's 345.35 PH/s kHeavyHash network that is about 13,734 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 38.3 min, for the full 2.0602 KAS block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model. Realistically this is genuinely worth a patient solo run.

Hardware Tier & Ecosystem Ranking on Kaspa

The Iceriver KS5M is categorized in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (Top quartile hashrate on this network, highly competitive for regular pool revenue or realistic solo mining.). Among all 18 tracked models on Kaspa, it ranks #3 in electrical efficiency (4,420,588,235.29 H/W) and #3 in raw hashrate (15.03 TH/s).

Electricity Operating Costs & Breakeven

Running a Iceriver KS5M (3,400 W) pulls about 81.60 kWh per day (2483.7 kWh per month). At the standard rate of 0.069 USD/kWh, electricity costs roughly 5.63 USD per day (171.38 USD/month or 2,057 USD/year). Statistically that year returns 13,734.24 blocks, worth about $1,056 — you would burn roughly 2x more in electricity than that reward is worth.

The operational breakeven threshold is 0.035 USD/kWh. Expected net operating margin at benchmark tariffs:

Break-even Coin Price Target: For this hardware to break even on electricity, Kaspa must trade at or above 0.0727 USD at standard industrial power (0.069 USD/kWh), or 0.1264 USD at residential power (0.120 USD/kWh).

Bankroll & Variance Risk Simulator

Solo mining block discovery follows a memoryless Poisson distribution. While the average wait is 38.3 min, real-world dispersion ranges across 5% and 50% quantiles:

High Variance Alert: In a 1-in-20 severe drought (~1.9 hours), cumulative electricity burned (~0 USD) will exceed the block reward value (0 USD). Pool mining is recommended for risk-averse operators.

Iceriver KS5M Price & Estimated ROI

Current market price: $468 (estimated market price, median $468) (Hardware price estimated).

How other hardware compares on Kaspa

Devices in the same hashrate class, solo mining Kaspa at today's difficulty:

HardwareHashrateExpected blockChance in 1 year
Bitmain Antminer KS5 Pro21.06 TH/s27.3 min100.00%
Bitmain Antminer KS520.05 TH/s28.7 min100.00%
Iceriver KS5L12.02 TH/s47.9 min100.00%
Bitmain Antminer KS39.40 TH/s1.0 hours100.00%
Iceriver KS0 Pro199.82 GH/s2 days100.00%

How the odds have moved

Kaspa's network hashrate climbed 5% since 2026-09-22, from 329.18 PH/s to 345.35 PH/s — so the same rig is now 5% less likely to find a block.

Where to point a Iceriver KS5M at Kaspa

Solo mining still runs through a solo pool: it handles the block template and pays the full reward to whoever finds the block. BackPoW tracks 13 solo pools for Kaspa with their stratum endpoints, fees, and pool hashrates — see Kaspa solo mining pools:

How the odds are calculated

Solo mining is memoryless: every hash is an independent lottery ticket, so the wait for a block follows an exponential distribution rather than a fixed schedule. On average a block takes T = network_hashrate ÷ your_hashrate × block_time, and the probability of finding at least one within a window t is P = 1 − e^(−t/T). BackPoW uses this Poisson relation instead of a naive linear estimate. For this pair: daily chance 100.00%, yearly chance 100.00%.

Frequently Asked Questions: Iceriver KS5M on Kaspa

Can you solo mine Kaspa with a Iceriver KS5M?

Yes — a Iceriver KS5M (15.03 TH/s) can solo mine Kaspa (KAS) via a solo pool. At Kaspa's 345.35 PH/s kHeavyHash network that is about 13,734 blocks per year — expected one block roughly every 38.3 min, for the full 2.0602 KAS block. BackPoW computes this from live network difficulty using a Poisson block-discovery model.

Is kHeavyHash ASIC-resistant, and where does the Iceriver KS5M stand?

kHeavyHash is an ASIC-resistant GPU algorithm relying on memory bandwidth. The Iceriver KS5M ranks #3 of 18 GPUs on Kaspa. It sits in the Commercial / High-Yield Tier (top quartile), making it highly competitive for steady pool income and realistic solo mining.

What is the operating power cost and breakeven electricity rate for a Iceriver KS5M on Kaspa?

At 3,400 W, operating a Iceriver KS5M consumes 81.60 kWh/day (2483.7 kWh/month). At standard electricity (0.069 USD/kWh), the power bill is 5.63 USD/day (171.38 USD/month). The operational breakeven threshold is 0.035 USD/kWh.

What happens if my Iceriver KS5M encounters a severe dry spell on Kaspa?

Block discovery is an independent Poisson process with no memory. In a 1-in-20 bad luck drought (5% worst luck), finding a block can stretch up to 1.9 hours, accumulating roughly 0 USD in power costs.